Print This Page | Contact Us | Site Map | Terms of Service

AIRBNB AUSTRALIA

TASMANIA - HOBART
WATERFRONTAGE PROPERTY
3 DOUBLE BEDROOMS
2 BATHROOMS
INDOOR SWIMMING POOL
SAUNA, HOT TUB, LARGE SNOOKER TABLE ETC








Migrating

Emigrate to New Zealand
Emigrate to Australia
Emigrate to the UK
Emigrate to the USA



Buyers

New Zealand
We keep you up-to-date
with matching listings

Receive or Cancel Notifications


Sellers

New Zealand
List Your Property
List Your Business

New Zealand Visa Information

Skilled and Business Investor Categories

Main categories for residence applications

Depending on your plans for the future, your qualifications and/or your financial means available, there are several categories you may be eligible for to apply for permanent residence in New Zealand. The following are the main categories:
· Skilled Migrants
· Business
· Family
· Family Quota
The first step towards a successful visa application is an assessment of your chances and will determine in which migration category you may be eligible to apply; you are invited to use the assessment form for this purpose.

Skilled categories

Skilled Migrants - Points based To be considered under this category you need to be of good health, good character, have a reasonable standard of English and be no older than 55 years of age. You will also need to meet the freshold of 100 points to register an Expression of Interest. Expressions of Interest will be ranked and those with the top points will be invited to apply for residence.

Skilled Migrants - Offer of Employment An offer of employment from a NZ employer or current employment in New Zealand may be essential in this category.

Work to Residence Talent Policy If you are not older than 55 and you have an exceptional talent in art, sports or culture or if you hold a job offer for a profession that is on the Priority Occupations List you may be eligible to apply for this special work visa.

Business Categories

Business - Investment - Points Based If you are not older than 84 and you have a minimum of NZ$1,000,000 available for investment in New Zealand, you may apply for residence in this category.

Entrepreneur - Not points based If you have your own business in your country of origin AND you have a sound business plan and sufficient funds to realize your plan AND to support yourself and your family while starting your business, related to the business you have in your country of origin, you may be eligible for a Long Term Business Visa which may enable you to apply for permanent residence in the Entrepreneur category after 2 years.

At this moment, August 2004, the Long Term Business Visa is one of the most difficult visa to qualify for and to apply for successfully; it is recommended to ask advice first from a reputable migration consultant before making the considerable costs involved in applying for this visa.

Family Categories

Family - Not points based If you: are in a genuine and stable marriage or de facto relationship (whether heterosexual or same sex) with a New Zealand citizen or resident who sponsors your application or have immediate family members who are New Zealand citizens or residents and who live permanently in New Zealand and you are the dependent child of New Zealand citizens or residents or if you are a parent, sibbling or legal guardian of a NZ citizen or permanent resident, you may be eligible in this category. Health and Character requirements apply.

Family - Family Quota - Not points based If you are not eligible for residence under any other category of residence policy and are sponsored by a family member who is a New Zealand citizen or resident living permanently in New Zealand and whose sponsor's registration is drawn from the pool of people who have registered as sponsors under the Family Quota Category, then this category is available to you.

Member Login

Username:
Password:

Not yet a member?
Register Now!

Search INBIB

Search Listing by ID Number
Please Select Category
Business  Properties 
Franchise  


Emigrate To New Zealand

About New Zealand

Visa Information

Immigration Assistance
- Immigration Assistance
- Assisting Skilled and Business People
- Migrancy Introductions and the Process / Immigration Requirements
- Disclaimer

Immigration Assessment